South Pasadena Middle School

Skip to main content
Math Teams » Math Teams

Math Teams

Welcome to the South Pasadena Middle School Math Team Homepage. Our team consists of 33 Eighth, 33 Seventh, and 93 Sixth graders. The 7th and 8th graders prepare over the summer by practicing previous events, and during HR once school begins. We participate in more than one dozen events, local, state, national, and international math competitions.

 

 

A team of South Pasadena Middle School 6th graders captured the Top Team Trophy in the 22nd Annual Mathleague.Org state qualifying round for Southern California.  The event took place at Rancho Cucamonga Middle School on March 17. 

 

The team of Sequoia Ding, Alex Ninomiya, Rika Kodama-Sekihara, and Yuuto Izumi left no doubt of the final outcome, by placing 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th respectively in the individual portion of the event.  A total of 70 top math students participated.  The competition is modeled after nationally recognized Mathcounts.  South Pas dominated all four rounds --Number Sense, Target, Sprint, and Team.  In doing so, all four individuals as well as the team as a whole qualified for the state level competition in April at U. C. Davis. 

February 2018
 
 

TIGERS ROAR IN MATH FIELD DAY

 

More than 200 students from 9 middle schools in the San Gabriel Valley gathered at Mark Keppel High School on Saturday, February 24, for the 38th Annual Alhambra Math Field Day.  South Pasadena earned seven top-three places, ranking first among all the schools.  

 

The following students received trophies and medals for their outstanding efforts:

 

Matherhorn(Team of Two Problem Solving) – David Zhang/Noah Kuhn (1st), Miranda Liu/Ricky Luo(2nd), Jason Liu/Thomas Uelmen(3rd)

Approximath(Estimation) – Lilian Zhu/Cindy Li/Kaden Chai/Bridget Chung (2nd)

Group Math Jeopardy – Sasha Rolfe/Michael Qi/Adio Estridge/Emily Albonroz/Chanyu Kim(3rd)

Topic of the Day(Golden Ratio) – Connor Wang/Ethan Xie/LevTumaykin(3rd)

Final Round (catapult construction)– Ricky Luo, Miranda Liu, Ethan Xie, Lev Tumaykin(2nd)

 

The team was coached by teachers Katy Chen, Eric Aispuro, and Patti Schindler. 

 

(Pictures from the event below)

 

MATH TEAM 2017-2018

 

2017 Noetic National Honor Roll for 6th Grade

Left to Right: David Chong, Isaiah Hyun, Sequoia Ding (front), Yunah Chung, Alex Ninomiya (Team Winner), Jay Kim, Ryan Estanislao, Mateo Cortes, Yuuto Izumi, Devin Shih, Neeku Capak, Rika Kodama, (Luke Riffle-not shown).

LA MATH FIELD DAY 2018:
The kiddos had lots of fun and ended up getting several awards.    
 
Math field day 4-28-18
 
Problem solving (Group)
Bronze: 5th grade
Silver:  8th grade, 6th grade
Gold: 7th grade
 
Conceptual Understanding (Group)
Bronze: 6th grade, 4th grade, 5th grade
 
Computation procedural
(Individual)
Bronze: 5th grade
Silver: 6th grade, 8th grade
 
Overall Top 3 districts
6th grade
7th grade
Past Years:
Advisors: 
 
* Mr. McCoy - 6th Grade
          dmccoy@spusd.net
 
* Ms. Chen - 7th Grade
          kchen@spusd.net
 
* Mr. Aispuro - 8th Grade
          eaispuro@spusd.net
 
 
Math Team Coordinator:
Mr. Doug Buhler
         dbuhler@spusd.net